Bickleton Pioneer Picnic and Rodeo

Roping Horse resize

 

http://aldercreekpioneerpicnicrodeo.weebly.com

new-rodeo-sign

June 10, 11, and 12, 2022

The Bickleton Pioneer Picnic and Rodeo started in 1910 and has been an annual event ever since. It is always on the second week-end in June at the Cleveland Park.

Washington’s Oldest Rodeo!

Picture

First Picnic

Rodeo Winnings Report

2022

 

Bickleton, WA 2022, June 11-12, 2022

Stock Contractor: Gold Buckle Rodeo Co.

Judge 1: Ron Ferguson

Judge 2: Pat Shannon

Flagger: Lance Cathcart

Bullfighter: Akeres/Sybouts

Clown:

Pickup Man 1: Charlie Barker

Pickup Man 2: Zane Ford

Timer 1: Tona Buck

Timer 2: Tonya Fodge

Announcer: Bull Demers

Number of Competitors: 239

Secretary: Jana Griffith

Co-approvals:

Total Purse Payout: $54,824.40

 

Bareback Riding

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Cooper Cano Carlton #191 68.00 $2,182.50

 

Barrel Racing

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Olivia Train Myrtle Point 17.62 $998.62

Jordan Minor Hermiston 17.69 $826.44

Rachel Stoller Molalla 17.90 $654.27

Shane Falon Yakima 18.09 $482.09

Sammi Lane Arlington 18.16 $309.91

Jamie Sutter Cinebar 18.27 $172.17

 

Breakaway Roping

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Sammy Jo Cardoza Terrebonne 2.00 $1,083.01

Annie Minor Ellensburg 2.10 $896.28

Jordan Minor Hermiston 2.20 $709.56

Kyndall Bates Melba 2.70 $522.83

Morgan Maxwell Eatonville 2.80 $336.10

Kayde Jo Akins Goldendale 3.00 $186.72

 

Bull Riding

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Dalton Davis Yakima #806 86.00 $1,624.75

Jace Catlin Toledo #914 73.00 $974.85

Wyatt Moulton Fruitland #720 67.00 $649.90

 

Novice SB

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Mike Reed Columbia City Hawkeye 457 73.00 $145.50

Seth Hart St. Helens #060 47.00 $97.00

 

Saddle Bronc Riding

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Charlie Barker Fossil Yellow Roses P6 82.00 $843.90

Cooper Dewitt Rio Rico Miss Longview 680 77.00 $698.40

Mike Reed Columbia City Roany 445 76.00 $552.90

Mark O Dempsey Redmond #891 74.00 $407.40

Joe Scott Jr. Madras Miss Kitty P2 71.00 $261.90

Cooper Cano Carlton #776 67.00 $72.75

Seth Hart St. Helens #891 67.00 $72.75

 

Steer Wrestling

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Travis Thompson Vancouver 5.70 $815.77

Trav Johnson Eltopia 6.00 $675.12

Jarin Ladiges White Salmon 6.10 $534.47

Colin Wolfe Sunnyside 6.80 $393.82

Cord Gomes Antelope 7.10 $253.17

Braedyn White Dayton 7.80 $140.65

 

Team Roping Header

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Reno Stoebner Austin 5.70 $829.84

Justin Farber Battle Ground 6.10 $686.76

Jake Raley Brush Prairie 6.20 $543.69

Dale Benevides Touchet 6.30 $400.61

Jett Stewart Heppner 6.50 $257.53

Josh Jacobs Buckley 7.00 $143.07

 

Team Roping Heeler

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Russell Cardoza Terrebonne 5.70 $829.84

Calgary Smith Adams 6.10 $686.76

Zach Raley Brush Prairie 6.20 $543.69

Shane Crossley Hermiston 6.30 $400.61

Parker Deal Imbler 6.50 $257.53

Ty Jacobs Buckley 7.00 $143.07

 

Tie Down Roping

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Gator Goodrich Stanfield 10.40 $829.84

Nathan Clawson Olympia 11.80 $686.76

Justin Reno Springfield 12.60 $543.69

Curtis Kayser Centervill

2021

Bickleton,WA 2021, May 8, 2021

Stock Contractor: Gold Buckle Rodeo Co.

Judge 1: Ron Ferguson

Judge 2: Scott Conard

Flagger: John Schoorl

Bullfighter: Mberry/Chager

Clown:

Pickup Man 1: Charlie Barker

Pickup Man 2: Wylie Jack Karas

Timer 1: Tona Buck

Timer 2: Tonya Fodge

Announcer: Lee Daggett

Number of Competitors: 219

Secretary: Jana Griffith

Co-approvals: PWRA,ICA

Total Purse Payout: $20,890.50

Bareback Riding

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Colton Clemens Blackfoot Tequila Gold #P3 78.00 $418.00

Cooper Clemens Blackfoot #891 76.00 $313.50

Clay Stone #194 68.00 $104.50

Cache Hill St. Anthony Seven Feathers #690 10.00 $209.00

Barrel Racing

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Sharon Gow Roseburg 17.79 $1,136.44

Sammi Lane Arlington 17.86 $940.49

Mackenzie Huggler Roy 17.88 $744.56

Bailey Cline Roseburg 17.91 $548.62

Kaite Breazeale Hermiston 18.02 $182.88

Olivia Train Myrtle Point 18.02 $182.88

Britni Carlson Hermiston 18.02 $182.88

Breakaway Roping

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Jessica Tye Canby 2.10 $1,033.13

Shayla Currin Dayton 2.40 $855.00

Lynn Rodriguez Hermiston 2.50 $676.88

Stevie Rae Willis Terrebonne 2.60 $498.75

Melody Hale Tenino 3.10 $320.62

Coti Fuller Touchet 3.20 $89.06

Kelsey Streeter Palisades 3.20 $89.06

Tuesday, June 15, 2021 Page 1 of 3Bull Riding

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Colton Dougherty Powell Butte Carl’s Jacket #22 76.00 $1,425.00

Cow Milking

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Evan Olinger Goldendale 59.57 $1,197.00

Novice SB

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Mike Reed Columbia City Miss Kitty #2 57.00 $209.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Charlie Barker Terrebonne Sexy Cowgirl #422 83.00 $532.00

Hayden Hall Pendelton Goldie Locks #626 81.00 $399.00

Ryan Verling Stanfield Bipolar #336 76.00 $266.00

Mark O Dempsey Flaxy #081 69.00 $133.00

Steer Wrestling

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Wylie Jack Karas Zillah 6.00 $456.00

J J Rosenberg Ione 7.30 $342.00

BoDee Foster Hermiston 8.30 $228.00

Travis Thompson Vancouver 14.10 $114.00

Team Roping Header

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Steven Duby Hermiston 5.70 $599.21

Jack Fischer Ellensburg 5.90 $495.90

Jake Raley Brush Prairie 6.70 $392.59

Trevor Patterson Pendelton 8.10 $289.28

Jordan Tye Canby 10.80 $185.96

Casey Hale Tenino 12.40 $103.31

Team Roping Heeler

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Andy Carlson Hermiston 5.70 $599.21

Brent Falon Yakima 5.90 $495.90

Tuesday, June 15, 2021 Page 2 of 3Russell Cardoza Terrebonne 6.70 $392.59

Evan Olinger Goldendale 8.10 $289.28

Jason Minor Ellensburg 10.80 $185.96

Zach Raley Brush Prairie 12.40 $103.31

Tie Down Roping

Name Home Town Stock Score Money Won

Shane Erickson Terrebonne 11.50 $805.84

Chad Finley Mt Vernon 12.50 $666.90

Bryce Barnes Prineville 12.60 $527.96

Pacen Marez Grange

Rodeo Winnings Report
Bickleton, WA 2019, June 8-9, 2019
Stock Contractor: Gold Buckle
Judge 1: Ron Ferguson Judge 2: Pat Shannon Flagger: John Schoorl Bullfighter: M.Akers/C. Hager Clown:
Pickup Man 1: Bo Segerman Pickup Man 2: Tate Witters Timer 1: Tona Buck Timer 2: Heidi Lane
Announcer: Lee Daggett
Number of Competitors: 190
Secretary: Jana Griffith
Co-approvals: ICA,PWRA,WBRA
Total Purse Payout: $17,569.50
Bareback Riding
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$380.00Kenny Haworth Orofino Tequila Gold #P3 82.00
$228.00Tony Barrington Sling Shot #695 76.00
$152.00Dalton Davis Yakima Curly #CK1 44.00
Barrel Racing
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$1,056.33Olivia Train Myrtle Point 17.82
$874.20Sharon Gow Roseburg 17.84
$692.08Mackenzie Huggler Roy 17.88
$509.95Cindy Woods Molalla 17.96
$327.82Kristin Brashears Molalla 18.06
$182.12Kennedy Seroshek Eatonville 18.23
Breakaway Roping
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$881.60Jessica Tye Canby 2.40
$729.60Amelia Herman Port Angeles 3.00
$577.60Stevie Rae Willis Terrebonne 3.80
$425.60Jordan Minor Hermiston 3.90
$273.60Gracie Wiersma Sunnyside 4.00
$152.00Rashell Herman Port Angeles 4.90
Bull Riding
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$855.00Jordan Spears Terrebonne #550 86.00
Monday, June 10, 2019 Page 1 of 3
Cow Milking
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$1,159.00Jim Jack Davenport Goldendale 58.50
Novice SB
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$180.50Justin Slater Goldendale #668 64.00
Saddle Bronc Riding
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$380.00Danny Alires Bickleton Bipolar #336 84.00
$228.00Tucker Hill Klamath Falls Miss Kitty #2 78.00
$152.00Bruce Cox Orland Miss Longview #680 54.00
Steer Wrestling
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$1,116.25Travis Thompson Vancouver 4.60
Team Roping Header
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$612.75Riley Minor Ellensburg 5.00
$510.63Jordan Tye Canby 6.40
$408.50Lane Karney Creston 6.90
$306.37Cole Cameron Centerville 12.70
$204.25Houston Hull Kenniwick 16.20
Team Roping Heeler
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$612.75Brady Minor Ellensburg 5.00
$510.63Jason Minor Ellensburg 6.40
$408.50Bucky Campbell Benton City 6.90
$306.37Keoni Pestano Quincy 12.70
$204.25Joey Bergevin Ellensburg 16.20
Tie Down Roping
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$571.66Travis Eller Colville 8.70
$473.10Jason Minor Ellensburg 9.20
$374.54Lane Karney Creston 9.60
Monday, June 10, 2019 Page 2 of 3
$275.98Sean Webb Oregon City 11.40
$177.41Jordan Tye Canby 11.90
$98.56Devin Robinson Heppner 12

 2018 Results

All Around List
Women’s Home Town Total PointsName
Jordan Minor Hermiston 187.8 Jade Crossley Hermiston 171
Men’s
Home Town Total PointsName
Jason Minor Ellensburg 212 Russell Cardoza Terrebonne 178.5 Charlie Barker Terrebonne 146 Jordan Tye Canby 115 Brayden Schmidt Benton City 97 Garret Rogers Baker City 82.5 Jordan Spears Terrebonne 73.5 Shane Erickson Terrebonne 65 Travis Erb Roy 62 Preston Pederson Hermiston 59 Casey Hale Tenino 41 Tucker Hill Klamath Falls 34
Monday, June 11, 2018 Page 1 of 1
Rodeo Winnings Report
Bickleton, WA 2018, June 9-10, 2018
Stock Contractor: Gold Buckle Rodeos
Judge 1: Ron Ferguson Judge 2: Pat Shannon Flagger: Mark Barkley Bullfighter: MattAkers/KyleBode Clown:
Pickup Man 1: Bo Segerman Pickup Man 2: Tate Witters Timer 1: Tona Buck Timer 2: Heidi Lane
Announcer: Lee Daggett
Number of Competitors: 226
Secretary: Jana Griffith
Co-approvals: PWRA
Total Purse Payout: $21,355.20
Bareback Riding
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$547.20Payton Wright Dayville the Blues #744 69.00
$364.80Wyatt Hays Bickleton Red Cloud #686 32.00
Barrel Racing
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$1,141.44Jody Wallen Arlington 18.00
$944.64Jade Crossley Hermiston 18.13
$747.84Kate Valdez Glenwood 18.17
$452.64Justina Fisher Arlington 18.26
$452.64Britni Carlson Hermiston 18.26
$196.80Daryll Compton Arlington 18.33
Breakaway Roping
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$1,078.80Jennifer Frohman Yelm 2.00
$706.80Teaka Dahlstrom Ellensburg 2.40
$706.80Melody Hale Olympia 2.40
$706.80Jordan Minor Hermiston 2.40
$334.80Joely Patnode Condon 2.50
$93.00Bailey Patterson Pendelton 2.60
$93.00Jennifer Casey Mesa 2.60
Bull Riding
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$902.40Dawson Branton Jefferson Hocus Pocus #3455 86.00
Monday, June 11, 2018 Page 1 of 3
$902.40Dallee Mason Weiser Hocus Pocus #3445 86.00
$451.20Jace Catlin Toledo Mobster #421 81.00
Cow Milking
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$1,171.20Jim Jack Davenport Goldendale 57.10
Saddle Bronc Riding
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$499.20Tucker Hill Klamath Falls Pinto #678 89.00
$374.40Daniel Alires Moxee Miss Longview #680 82.00
$249.60Charlie Barker Terrebonne Roany #445 69.00
$124.80Luke McKay Juntura Mr. Dillon #21 56.00
Steer Wrestling
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$537.60Sage Haegen Kennewick 6.30
$403.20Charlie Barker Terrebonne 6.70
$268.80Dustin Rosenberg Caldwell 11.00
$134.40J J Rosenberg Ione 13.20
Team Roping Header
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$702.96Jake Stanley Hermiston 5.80
$581.76Willy Hart Yakima 7.10
$460.56Tyler Hammermeister Yakima 7.20
$339.36Brett Sheehan Shoshone 7.30
$218.16Brayden Schmidt Benton City 12.10
$121.20Grady Adams Yakima 12.30
Team Roping Heeler
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$702.96Bucky Campbell Benton City 5.80
$581.76Evan Olinger Ellensburg 7.10
$460.56Cody Slater Goldendale 7.20
$339.36Shane Crossley Hermiston 7.30
$218.16Will Schmidt Benton City 12.10
$121.20Lane Siebert Goldendale 12.30
Monday, June 11, 2018 Page 2 of 3
Tie Down Roping
Money WonName Home Town Stock Score
$768.00Brett Hale Olympia 10.20
$576.00Logan Siebert Goldendale 12.70
$384.00Tate Gentry Heppner 13.00
$192.00Jason Minor Ellensburg 13.90
Monday, June 11, 2018 Page 3 of 3
Rookie Standings Monday, June 11, 2018
Barrel Racing Card Number Name Points
F13979 Kaycie Teague38
Rough Stock Card Number Name Points
F13980 Payton Wright96
F13975 Dawson Branton54.5
Timed Events Card Number Name Points
F13992 Joely Patnode45.5
F13946 Kimberly William

 

 

 

How to get to the rodeo

Directions from Yakima: East on I -82 to Sunnyside, exit 67. Right at end of exit, left on Alexander, right on SR 241 (aka Sunnyside-Mabton Hwy) to Mabton. Left on SR 22 to 4 way stop, right onto Glade Road – 27 miles to Bickleton. The rodeo grounds are 4 miles past Bickleton on Lee Street in Cleveland.Directions from Goldendale: East on Bickleton Hwy for 33 miles to Cleveland. Left on Lee Street to the rodeo grounds.

Picture

Click for larger Image

 

General Information

The Annual Alder Creek Pioneer Picnic and Rodeo will be held June 7,  8  and 9,  2019 at the Cleveland Park in Cleveland.
Events and activities include RV dry camping, carousel rides, Saturday night dance, good food and a NPRA rodeo on Saturday and Sunday.

Bluebird Capitol of The World